Privacy Policy

InsideUp wants to earn your trust by telling you exactly how we collect and use information about you. We also want you to have control over your personal data. This document describes our privacy policy and includes some useful links to websites where you can learn more about protecting your privacy.


Our Privacy Policy

At InsideUp, we are creating a dynamic online community where you can search for business services, review vendor ratings, and get candid and honest feedback on vendor services. Registered members ("members") can rate vendors, provide references, and answer questions from other members. To insure accuracy, we allow business vendors to flag ratings and references that may not come from actual customers. We also don't release or sell member information, so our members' privacy is protected.


Privacy Commitment

To protect your privacy, InsideUp has instituted a number of policies that give you information and control:


  • We provide a link to this privacy statement on all pages that ask for personal information.
  • We will not store or release personal identifying information about you without first obtaining your consent.
  • We will not knowingly collect or use personal identifying information from children younger than 13.

ACCREDITED BUSINESS

This privacy statement discloses our practices for the gathering and use of information from visitors to our own websites and from people who register for services that we offer online.


Your Acceptance

By using our sites, you signify your agreement to the privacy polices described above. If you do not agree with our privacy policies, please do not use our site(s) ("sites"). If we make any substantial changes to the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages or we will email you if you are a member.


Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, our online practices, or your dealings with our websites, you can contact us at:


InsideUp.
8895 Town Center Drive, Suite 210
San Diego, CA 92122 USA
e-mail: privacy@insideup.com

Personal Information

What Type of Personal Information Do We Collect and Use?

If you contact us by email, complete our registration forms, surveys, or entry forms, register for our community services, subscribe to our newsletters, or participate in one of our contests or sweepstakes, we will ask you for certain information. The information we ask for may include the following:


  • Your Name
  • Your Email Address
  • Your Age
  • Company Name
  • Company Address
  • Company Telephone Number
  • Company Mailing Address
  • Company Zip Code
  • Company Email Address
  • Company Website Address
  • Company Website Description
  • Company Website Primary Language
  • Company Size
  • Professional Contacts Within Your Company

  • We may also collect general information about your company so that we can better match your needs with our vendor database.


    If you register as an advertiser, we also request credit card information to complete the transaction.


    With your express consent, we may share your information with advertisers wishing to contact you to provide their services. This will only be done upon your requesting to be contacted. We will not share your registration information unless you request to be contacted.


    How Do You Use Personal Information?

    Registration information submitted on our site is used by us for the purpose for which it was submitted and may also be used by InsideUp to make your visits to our site easy and productive. We may also share your contact details with potential vendors or advertisers upon your affirmative consent.


    Personal information may be used in several ways:
    • To enable us to respond to you
    • To process, validate, and verify service requests and to perform the requested services
    • To allow us to charge you and to contact you regarding changes to the subscribed and/or advertiser services
    • To help us develop new features and services for our members and advertisers.
    • To tailor the member or advertiser experience on our sites, preview content we think might be of interest, or alter the content according to stated preferences.

    Except for purposes expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, InsideUp will not use your personal information


    If you want to delete or change personal information that you have given us, go to the Edit Profile section.


    Forums, Vendor Reviews, Wikis and other User Submitted Content

    Our sites may have chat rooms, forums, message boards, wikis, vendor ratings, and vendor references. Any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information, so you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information to people you do not know. If you disclose your email address to become a vendor reference or in a forum post, you may receive unsolicited emails or spam (but never from us). We cannot safeguard the privacy of any such information you choose to disclose online in this manner and you must do so carefully and at your own risk.


    If You Contact Us

    We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive at any of our sites, but such email addresses are not stored or used for any other purpose.


    What Kind of Information Do You Share With Others?

    Except as may be expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share personal information that you give us with any third parties.


    Disclosures Required By Law
    There are a limited number of situations that require us to disclose your personal information to others without first receiving your consent:
    (1) when ordered to do so by a subpoena or court order,
    (2) if you violate or breach an agreement with us,
    (3) if we believe conduct by you will harm the property or rights of InsideUp or those of InsideUp users,
    (4) under exigent circumstances to protect the physical safety of InsideUp, its employees, users, or the general public,
    (5) in connection with the sale of all or substantially all of our company's assets or the sale of an entire business division,
    (6) to validate credit card numbers.

    Aggregate Information


    InsideUp may share aggregate statistical information gathered from the registration process with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, or other third parties, but none of them receive individual identifying information that has been collected about you at our sites. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of visitors visited a certain area on a website or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out registration forms, but we would not disclose anything that would identify those individuals. We share this information only on an aggregate, anonymous basis and never on an individual basis.


    Anonymous Information

    Our Cookies

    Your browser offers cookies that store small amounts of data on your computer about your visits to our sites. Cookies assist us in tracking which of our features you like best. When you re-visit our sites, cookies can enable us to recognize that you are a return visitor and to customize our content according to your preferences. However, cookies tell us nothing about you personally unless you choose to give us additional information.


    We may use cookies to:


    • Keep count of your return visits to our site or our clients' sites
    • Accumulate and report anonymous, aggregate, statistical information on website usage
    • Deliver content specific to your interests
    • Save your password so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our sites.

    You have control over cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/. If you reject some or all cookies, your experience at our sites and on other sites may not be complete. Some sites require cookies to function, such as those with certain e-commerce features. If you do not allow cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of personalized content delivery offered by us or other Internet sites.


    Web Beacons

    Our web pages using web analytics services contain electronic image requests (called a "single-pixel gif" or "web beacon" request) that allow us to count page views and to access cookies. Any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a web beacon. Web beacons are typically 1-by-1 pixel files, but their presence can usually be seen within your browser by clicking on "View" and then on "Source" on the Internet Explorer menu. We include web beacons in HTML-formatted newsletters that we send to opt-in subscribers in order to count how many newsletters have been read. Our web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor, or share any personal information about our website visitors; they are just the technique we use to compile our anonymous information about website usage.


    Security Information

    Our sites have physical, electronic, and managerial security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We take many measures to protect this information while it is stored:


    • We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connections with 128-bit encryption for certain transactions and confidential data. When you use a secure browser, all information you submit to us is transmitted to us over the Internet in an encrypted form. Every secure page has been secured with a digital certificate issued by a third party certification authority. This is shown via the "site certificate" that sits on all secure pages. To view this certificate, click on the image of the closed lock or the solid key on your browser.
    • We monitor system and application activity logs to identify any unusual activity from authorized or unauthorized individuals accessing our systems or making changes to stored information. We regularly perform preventative system maintenance and monitoring to ensure the security of our data systems.
    • Our servers are maintained in secure facilities. InsideUp network operations monitor our data center 24 hours per day, seven days per week.
    • All our employees sign confidentiality agreements and only our employees who need information to perform their job are granted access to personally identifiable information or any other confidential data.

    You do not need to set up a user id and password to use our websites because we do not require you to establish your identity when you visit our sites. However, if you have subscribed to some of our services or are a customer seeking access to your account information, you will have to provide a username and password. We recommend you do not divulge your password to anyone. InsideUp will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited telephone call or email. You are responsible for the secrecy of your passwords.


    Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet, or any wireless network, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot insure or warrant the security of any information you transmit, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to insure its security on our systems.


    Children

    We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. InsideUp does not knowingly collect contact information or personal information from children under 13. Our sites are not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 wherever age-related information is requested.


    It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately delete the information. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by emailing us at privacy@insideup.com.


    Edit Your Information

    We may contact any registrant at any time regarding service-related problems or questions as well as changes to policies or terms of service, but we want you to have control of your personal information and the communications directed to you. Therefore, you can review, correct, change, or remove your personal registration information and elect not to receive future communications from us by selecting the appropriate link from the list below. You can also send us an email at privacy@insideup.com To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making changes.


    Unsolicited E-mails Received by You

    InsideUp does not send unsolicited emails to non-public addresses or to anyone who has asked us not to contact him or her. Any newsletters that we send are only sent to those who have subscribed to them. To stop receiving emails or newsletters from InsideUp, either click on an unsubscribe link on the email or newsletter itself or send a request to be unsubscribed to support@insideup.com .




Curious how our SMB Marketing Platform can work for your company?

Fill out the form on the below for a personalized demo based on your profile.

First Name

Last Name

Company

Title

Email

Phone


CALL (800) 417-9210

Easy To Use.       Free Resources.       Save Time.       Save Money.